Immigration

Cambridge LLP Immigration offers comprehensive client focused representation for all Canadian immigration needs, including the preparation of all types of temporary visa/permit applications as well as permanent residence applications, family class sponsorships, rehabilitation from criminal and medical inadmissibility, and Federal Court Appeals and Leaves for judicial review.

 

Canada’s immigration rules can be daunting as they are complex and change regularly. Cambridge LLP’s team is expert in Canadian immigration law and fully licensed to practice.

 
Express Entry:
 

The Express Entry Program (EEP) is the an electronic selection system used by Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada to expedite the selection and application processing of all permanent residence Economic Immigration Programs. Prospective applicants submit a candidate profile online, which is weighed against other candidates using a Comprehensive Ranking System. In order to submit a candidate profile and be assigned a Comprehensive Ranking System score, Applicants must first qualify under one of the following programs:

     

  1. Federal Skilled Worker (FSW): Applicants with strong English and/or French speaking abilities, who possess a high level of education and have significant skilled level work experience transfer easily into the Canadian labour market. These applicants must meet certain minimum points based criteria to qualify for. The points criteria is different from the Comprehensive Ranking System used to rank candidates already in the EEP. FSW applicants must obtain 67 points out of 100 that are assigned in accordance with six factors:

  2.  

  3. Education (maximum 25 points): Points Awarded on level of education attained and the total number of years of education.

  4.  

  5. Language Ability (maximum 24+4 points): Points awarded on the prospective applicant’s ability to speak, listen, write and read either one or both of French or English.

  6.  

  7. Work Experience (maximum 15 points): Points awarded on the number of years of full-time or equivalent paid work experience in a high skilled profession.

  8.  

  9. Age (maximum 12 points): Points awarded on the current age of the applicant.

  10.  

  11. Arranged Employment in Canada (maximum 10 points): Points potentially awarded on either an offer of employment backed by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or on current and ongoing employment in Canada.

  12. Adaptability (maximum 10 points): Points potentially awarded for previous work and/or education in Canada, arranged employment in Canada and family members already residing in Canada.

  13.  

  14. Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC): Skilled tradespeople with at least 2 years work experience in the last five years and who meet certain minimum language requirements. Candidates must have either a. offer of employment backed by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or hold a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade from a Canadian provincial or territorial authority. Skilled trades are labor professions that require high skilled training. Examples include carpenters and electricians.

  15.  

  16. Canadian Experience Class (CEC): Prospective applicants will have obtained at least one year of full-time skilled work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date, while on a valid Work Permit. Applicants in this category must also meet certain minimum language requirements.

  17.  

  18. EEP connected Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP).

Family Class Immigration Sponsorship
 

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who live in or intend to return to Canada if living abroad are permitted to sponsor their loved ones for Permanent Residence the Family Class program.

Which family members are they permitted to sponsor:

  1. Spouse: If marriage is legally valid.

  2.  

  3. Common-law Partner: Non-legally married couples who have lived together in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

  4.  

  5. Conjugal Partner: Partners separated by exceptional circumstances beyond their control that prevent them from qualifying as spouses or common-law partners.

  6.  

  7. Dependent child: A son or daughter under the age of 19 or over the age of 19 and depended substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 19 because of a physical or mental condition.

  8.  

  9. Brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons: Only if they are orphaned, under 18 years of age.

  10.  

  11. Parents and Grandparents.

OUR AREAS OF EXPERTISE

Business Visitors

Intra-company Transfers

Investors and Traders

Professionals

Visitors Visa (Temporary Resident Visa)

Work Permits

Student Permits

Canada Experience Class

Federal Skilled Workers

Business Class

Family Class Sponsorships

Humanitarian and Compassionate Cases

Convention Refugee Cases

Canadian Citizenship

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

Immigration Hearings

Detention Hearings

Legal Team - Immigration